NGEx Announces Election of Directors and Annual General and Special Meeting Results

NGEx Announces Election of Directors and Annual General and Special Meeting Results

June 15, 2017
Download PDF

VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA--(Marketwired - June 15, 2017) -NGEx Resources Inc. (TSX:NGQ)(NASDAQ OMX:NGQ) ("NGEx" or the "Company") is pleased to announce that the nominees listed in the management information circular for the 2017 Annual General and Special Meeting of Shareholders ("Annual Meeting") held today were elected as directors of the Company. Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at the Annual Meeting earlier today are set out below.

     
NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Lukas H. Lundin58,419,68396.66%2,021,1603.34%
Wojtek A. Wodzicki60,422,49799.97%18,3460.03%
William A. Rand60,361,68399.87%79,1600.13%
Jack O.A. Lundin60,371,01799.88%69,8260.12%
David F. Mullen60,409,28399.95%31,5600.05%
Cheri L. Pedersen60,418,38499.96%22,4590.04%
 

In addition, shareholders received the audited consolidated financial statements of the Company for the year ended December 31, 2016 and approved all of the other resolutions detailed in the management information circular and put forward at the Annual Meeting, namely:

  1. fixing the number of directors at six (6);
  2. appointing PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, as auditor of the Company for the ensuing year and authorizing the directors to fix the auditor's remuneration;
  3. approving all unallocated options under the Company's share option plan; and
  4. approving the Company's amended and restated share option plan.

About NGEx

NGEx is a Canadian mineral exploration company with exploration projects in Chile and Argentina. The Company's shares are listed on the TSX and on Nasdaq Stockholm under the symbol "NGQ". The Company's focus is on advancing its Project Constellation which contemplates the integrated development of two large copper-gold deposits, the Los Helados and the Josemaria deposits, located in Chile's Region III and adjacent San Juan Province, Argentina. Both Los Helados and Josemaría are subject to separate Joint Exploration Agreements with joint exploration partners. The Company is the majority partner and operator for both projects.

Additional Information

This information was submitted for publication, through the agency of the contact person set out below, on June 15, 2017 at 2:30 p.m. Pacific Time.

On behalf of the board

Wojtek Wodzicki, President and CEO

 
Sophia Shane
Corporate Development
(604) 689-7842

Subscribe to our Email List

By providing your e-mail address on this form, you are consenting to receive communications from NGEx Resources Inc. and CNW/Cision. The Company uses CNW/Cision to disseminate its news releases. Your name or email address is not used or disclosed by NGEx Resources Inc. and CNW/Cision for any other purpose.

You will receive a confirmation email that you subscribed to our email list. You will be required to click the link in that email to complete the signup process and begin receiving the company's emails.

You may withdraw your consent to receive communications from NGEx Resources Inc. and CNW/Cision at any time by clicking Unsubscribe link located at the bottom of the communication you receive.

Please read our Privacy Policy to learn more about how NGEx Resources Inc. uses cookies on its website and how any personal data you provide is handled and processed. Please do not hesitate to call Sophia Shane at NGEx Resources Inc. (+1 604 806 3575) if you have any questions.

If you don’t receive the confirmation link, it may be because your email account has blocked receipt of it. If this is the case, please add the following to your safe sender list: subscribe@ngex.mediaroom.com